About

Faculty and Staff

Excellent teaching is the single highest priority at Open Window School. Our lead teachers are well-trained and experienced in working with gifted students, and we have the resources to attract the best talent in the area.
 
Each Open Window School faculty member brings unique gifts to the classroom, yet all share a common commitment to nurture and inspire Open Window School students, recognizing the great potential that lies within each child. We are committed to frequent, open, and honest communications with families. Open Window parents value that their child is known and understood by her/his teachers.

Working alongside our lead teachers are accomplished associate teachers, many who hold advanced degrees and have extensive experience with children. All lower school classrooms have a lead teacher and full-time associate teacher. This is essential for the differentiated learning we provide.

Open Window faculty are encouraged to continue their professional growth on an annual basis through workshops, course work, in-service training, educational cohorts and other opportunities.

In addition to our faculty, dedicated staff members support students, teachers, and families of Open Window School each day. Our goal is to make every member of our community feel valued and welcome.
 
To reach a faculty or staff member, call our main office at 425-747-2911, or contact ows@ows.org. If you are a current member of the community, please login to MOW, all staff contact information is available in the directory.

Administrative Leadership

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Elaine Christensen

    Elaine Christensen 

    Head of School
  • Photo of Kerrin Scott

    Kerrin Scott 

    Assistant Head of School & Director of Lower School
  • Photo of Erin Wallace

    Erin Wallace 

    Director of Middle School
  • Photo of Betsy Briardy

    Betsy Briardy 

    Assistant Director of Middle School
  • Photo of Cary Kirby

    Cary Kirby 

    Director of Strategic Program Development and Enrollment Management

Admissions

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Cary Kirby

    Cary Kirby 

    Director of Strategic Program Development and Enrollment Management
  • Vonda Renfroe 

    Admissions Coordinator
  • Marcus Gray 

    Middle School Operations Coordinator & K-8 Registrar

Advancement Team

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Bisrat Berhe

    Bisrat Berhe 

    Advancement Coordinator
  • Photo of Dara Castellano

    Dara Castellano 

    Assistant Campaign Manager
  • Photo of Jason Goldfarb

    Jason Goldfarb 

    Marketing and Communications Manager
  • Photo of Molly Rubin

    Molly Rubin 

    Director of Development
  • Photo of Elizabeth Welden-Smith

    Elizabeth Welden-Smith 

    Director of Institutional Advancement & Strategy

Business Office

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Jon Achee

    Jon Achee 

    Director of Finance and Operations
  • Photo of Hongmei Li

    Hongmei Li 

    Controller
  • Photo of Amanda Roccuzzo

    Amanda Roccuzzo 

    Director of Human Resources
  • Photo of Stacy Rockwood

    Stacy Rockwood 

    HR and Operations Coordinator
  • Photo of Jeremy Webb

    Jeremy Webb 

    Senior Accountant

Student Support Team

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Kiara Best

    Kiara Best 

    Lower School Counselor
  • Photo of Kelly Crowe-Yrarrázaval

    Kelly Crowe-Yrarrázaval 

    School Counselor
  • Photo of Niki Fischer Meyers

    Niki Fischer Meyers 

    Student Support Services Coordinator
  • Photo of Kristin Uselman

    Kristin Uselman 

    School Nurse

School Offices

List of 5 members.

  • Matthew McKeever 

    Special Programs Coordinator
  • Photo of Trista Bamer

    Trista Bamer 

    Special Programs Coordinator
  • Marcus Gray 

    Middle School Operations Coordinator & K-8 Registrar
  • Photo of Debbie Rynhoud

    Debbie Rynhoud 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
  • Photo of Yilin Ulwelling

    Yilin Ulwelling 

    Lower School Administrative Assistant

Technology

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Terrence Williams

    Terrence Williams 

    Director of Technology
  • Photo of Katherine Nolte

    Katherine Nolte 

    ICT Team Lead & Data Services Manager
  • Photo of Brian Plaster

    Brian Plaster 

    Systems Administrator
  • Photo of Isaac Uselman

    Isaac Uselman 

    ICT Support Technician

Facilities

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Ken Fox

    Ken Fox 

    Director of Facilities
  • Photo of Roland Schulz

    Roland Schulz 

    Assistant Facilities Manager

Auxiliary & After Care Programs

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Euan Oswald

    Euan Oswald 

    Summer Program, Auxiliary Programs & Athletics Director
  • Photo of Michelle Doiron

    Michelle Doiron 

    Summer Program Assistant Director & Auxiliary Programs Administrative Assistant
  • Photo of Kokou Gbakenou

    Kokou Gbakenou 

    After Care Assistant
  • Photo of Jack Hollinger

    Jack Hollinger 

    After Care Assistant
  • Photo of Archana Venugopalan

    Archana Venugopalan 

    After Care Assistant
  • Photo of Ally Wallace

    Ally Wallace 

    After Care Assistant

Lower School

List of 20 members.

  • Photo of Jasmine Dailida

    Jasmine Dailida 

    Kindergarten Teacher
  • Photo of Anita Erskine

    Anita Erskine 

    Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
  • Photo of Trudy Tauscheck

    Trudy Tauscheck 

    Kindergarten Teacher
  • Photo of Navjeet Kaur

    Navjeet Kaur 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 2
  • Photo of Samantha Panholzer

    Samantha "Shoopie" Panholzer 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 1
  • Photo of Dana Surman

    Dana Surman 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 1
  • Photo of Kyle Hicks

    Kyle Hicks 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 2
  • Photo of Evelyn To

    Evelyn To 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 4
  • Photo of Rene Price

    Rene Price 

    Lower School Associate Teacher, 2nd Grade
  • Photo of Stephanie Dobler

    Stephanie Dobler 

    3rd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Arni Muljadi

    Arni Muljadi 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 3
  • Photo of Marissa Sandberg

    Marissa Sandberg 

    3rd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Kellie Dyer

    Kellie Dyer 

    4th Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Nico Dons-Borreguero

    Nico Dons-Borreguero 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 4
  • Photo of Julia Bellia

    Julia Bellia 

    Lower School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Mandi Davis

    Mandi Davis 

    Spanish Teacher K-4
  • Photo of Jonathan Jones

    Jonathan Jones 

    Lower School Instructional Assistant
  • Photo of Maclean Peterson

    Maclean Peterson 

    Lower School Innovation & Technology Associate Teacher
  • Photo of Gelareh Roomiany

    Gelareh Roomiany 

    Lower School Innovation & Technology Teacher
  • Photo of Jonathan Vriesema

    Jonathan "Jonny" Vriesema 

    Lower School PE Teacher

Middle School

List of 18 members.

  • Photo of Michelle Bowers

    Michelle Bowers 

    Middle School Language Arts Teacher
  • Photo of Rachel Brennan

    Rachel "Rach" Brennan 

    Middle School Associate Teacher
  • Photo of Ryan Brown

    Ryan Brown 

    Middle School Social Studies Teacher
  • Photo of Cinthia Chacón

    Cinthia "Profe" Chacón 

    Middle School Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Elaine Chao

    Elaine Chao 

    Middle School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Adiv Chatterjee

    Adiv "Babu" Chatterjee 

    Middle School Associate Teacher
  • Photo of Tess Cullaz

    Tess Cullaz 

    Middle School Associate Teacher
  • Photo of Gayathri Cunnathur Rajagopal

    Gayathri Cunnathur Rajagopal 

    Middle School Innovation & Technology Associate Teacher
  • Photo of Adrienne Gifford

    Adrienne Gifford 

    Middle School Innovation & Technology Teacher
  • Photo of Andrew Mechling

    Andrew Mechling 

    Middle School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Ben Morgan

    Ben Morgan 

    Middle School Language Arts Teacher
  • Photo of Sean Patch

    Sean Patch 

    Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Claire Poppleton

    Claire Poppleton 

    Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Acacia Protsman

    Acacia Protsman 

    Middle School Language Arts Teacher
  • Photo of Jennifer Ross

    Jennifer "Jenny" Ross 

    Middle School Social Studies Teacher
  • Photo of Marcelo Sanjines

    Marcelo Sanjines 

    Middle School Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Elliott Skopin

    Elliott Skopin 

    Middle School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Tracy Van Lone

    Tracy Van Lone 

    Middle School Math Teacher

Arts

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Zoe Wilson

    Zoe Wilson 

    Arts & Movement Team Leader, Drama & Movement Teacher
  • Photo of Katya Palladina

    Katya Palladina 

    Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
  • Photo of Erik Koski

    Erik Koski 

    Music Teacher
  • Photo of Aileen Granstrom

    Aileen Granstrom 

    Lower School Visual Arts Teacher

Physical Education & Health

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Danny Cunningham

    Danny Cunningham 

    Middle School Health and PE Lead
  • Photo of Jonathan Vriesema

    Jonathan "Jonny" Vriesema 

    Lower School PE Teacher

Library Learning Commons

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Lauren Richey

    Lauren Richey 

    Library Learning Commons Director
Open Window School provides a challenging academic curriculum blended with nurturing support from teachers that prepares students for long-term success.