About

Faculty and Staff

Excellent teaching is the single highest priority at Open Window School. Our lead teachers are well-trained and experienced in working with gifted students, and we have the resources to attract the best talent in the area.
 
Each Open Window School faculty member brings unique gifts to the classroom, yet all share a common commitment to nurture and inspire Open Window School students, recognizing the great potential that lies within each child. We are committed to frequent, open, and honest communications with families. Open Window parents value that their child is known and understood by her/his teachers.

Working alongside our lead teachers are accomplished associate teachers, many who hold advanced degrees and have extensive experience with children. All lower school classrooms have a lead teacher and full-time associate teacher. This is essential for the differentiated learning we provide.

Open Window faculty are encouraged to continue their professional growth on an annual basis through workshops, course work, in-service training, educational cohorts and other opportunities.

In addition to our faculty, dedicated staff members support students, teachers, and families of Open Window School each day. Our goal is to make every member of our community feel valued and welcome.
 
To reach a faculty or staff member, call our main office at 425-747-2911, or contact ows@ows.org. If you are a current member of the community, please login to MOW, all staff contact information is available in the directory.

Educational Administration & Staff

List of 11 members.

  • Photo of Elaine Christensen

    Elaine Christensen 

    Head of School
  • Photo of Kerrin Scott

    Kerrin Scott 

    Head of Lower School
  • Photo of Erin Wallace

    Erin Wallace 

    Head of Middle School
  • Photo of Adrienne Gifford

    Adrienne Gifford 

    Director of Innovation
  • Photo of Cary Kirby

    Cary Kirby 

    Director of Teaching and Learning
  • Photo of Carolyn Lucas

    Carolyn Lucas 

    Communications Director
  • Photo of Rajeswari Sachdeva

    Rajeswari Sachdeva 

    Director of Diversity & Inclusion
  • Photo of Kelly Crowe-Yrarrázaval

    Kelly Crowe-Yrarrázaval 

    School Counselor
  • Photo of Kristen Kennebrew

    Kristen Kennebrew 

    School Counselor
  • Photo of Elena von Naumann

    Elena von Naumann 

    Dean of Student Community, Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Debbie Rynhoud

    Debbie Rynhoud 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School

Business Office

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Marja Ziuzin

    Marja Ziuzin 

    Chief Financial Officer
  • Photo of Mary Kern

    Mary Kern 

    Controller
  • Photo of Alex Jacobson

    Alex Jacobson 

    Director of Human Resources
  • Photo of Stacy Rockwood

    Stacy Rockwood 

    Business Office Associate
  • Photo of Mary Jorgensen

    Mary Jorgensen 

    Bookkeeper

School Offices

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Euan Oswald

    Euan Oswald 

    Auxiliary Programs Director & Athletics Director
  • Photo of Michelle Doiron

    Michelle Doiron 

    Lower School Administrative Assistant
  • Photo of Tiffani Murphy

    Tiffani Murphy 

    Middle School Administrative Assistant
  • Photo of Grace Smith

    Grace Smith 

    After Care Coordinator
  • Photo of Hudson Micheau

    Hudson Micheau 

    After Care Assistant
  • Photo of Jack Hollinger

    Jack Hollinger 

    After Care Assistant

Admissions Staff

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Calley Hart

    Calley Hart 

    Director of Admissions & Marketing
  • Photo of Eugenie Lemerle

    Eugenie Lemerle 

    Assistant Director of Admissions & Registrar

Development Office

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Molly Rubin

    Molly Rubin 

    Director of Development
  • Photo of Angela Hurlock

    Angela Hurlock 

    Director of Parent Relations & Special Events
  • Photo of Dara Vodder

    Dara Vodder 

    Development Associate

Technology

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Terrence Williams

    Terrence Williams 

    Director of Technology
  • Photo of Katherine Nolte

    Katherine Nolte 

    ICT Team Lead & Data Services Manager
  • Photo of Hunter Collier

    Hunter Collier 

    Systems Administrator
  • Photo of Brian Plaster

    Brian Plaster 

    ICT Support Technician

Facilities

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Ken Fox

    Ken Fox 

    Director of Facilities
  • Photo of Roland Schulz

    Roland Schulz 

    Assistant Facilities Manager

Lower School Teachers

List of 25 members.

  • Photo of Trudy Tauscheck

    Trudy Tauscheck 

    Kindergarten Teacher
  • Photo of McKenna Sevruk

    McKenna Sevruk 

    Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
  • Photo of Esther Magnotti

    Esther Magnotti 

    Kindergarten Teacher
  • Photo of Abby Smalley

    Abby Smalley 

    Associate Teacher, Kindergarten
  • Photo of Mark Kalal

    Mark Kalal 

    1st Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Anita Erskine

    Anita Erskine 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 1
  • Photo of Amanda Vaish

    Amanda Vaish 

    1st Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Megan Waddell

    Megan Waddell 

    Associate Teacher, Grade 1
  • Photo of Laura Hange

    Laura Hange 

    2nd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Caitlin Ambler

    Caitlin Ambler 

    Associate Teacher, 2nd Grade
  • Photo of Jenna Spadoni

    Jenna Spadoni 

    2nd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Kyle Hicks

    Kyle Hicks 

    Associate Teacher, 2nd Grade
  • Photo of Stephanie Dobler

    Stephanie Dobler 

    3rd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Arni Muljadi

    Arni Muljadi 

    Associate Teacher, 3rd Grade
  • Photo of Marissa Sandberg

    Marissa Sandberg 

    3rd Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Dana Surman

    Dana Surman 

    Associate Teacher, 3rd Grade
  • Photo of Kellie Dyer

    Kellie Dyer 

    4th Grade Teacher
  • Photo of Nico Dons-Borreguero

    Nico Dons-Borreguero 

    Associate Teacher, 4th Grade
  • Photo of Carrie Pencek

    Carrie Pencek 

    4th Grade Teacher
  • Photo of TJ Mandelkorn

    TJ Mandelkorn 

    Associate Teacher, 4th Grade
  • Photo of Kimberly Workman

    Kimberly Workman 

    Instructional Assistant
  • Photo of Mandi Davis

    Mandi Davis 

    Spanish Teacher K-4
  • Photo of Randy Hollinger

    Randy Hollinger 

    Science Teacher, K-4
  • Photo of Maria DiGiovanni

    Maria DiGiovanni 

    Lower School Innovation & Technology Teacher
  • Photo of Gelareh Roomiany

    Gelareh Roomiany 

    Lower School Innovation & Technology Associate Teacher

Middle School Teachers

List of 22 members.

  • Photo of Jennifer Ross

    Jennifer Ross 

    5th Grade Humanities Teacher
  • Photo of Ryan Brown

    Ryan Brown 

    6th Grade Humanities Teacher
  • Photo of Arren Ellingson

    Arren Ellingson 

    7th Grade Humanities Teacher
  • Photo of Corey Paulson

    Corey Paulson 

    8th Grade Humanities Coordinator
  • Photo of Andrew Mechling

    Andrew Mechling 

    Middle School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Elliott Skopin

    Elliott Skopin 

    Middle School Science Teacher
  • Photo of Elena von Naumann

    Elena von Naumann 

    Dean of Student Community, Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Nickie Schmitz

    Nickie Schmitz 

    Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Karey Stoltz

    Karey Stoltz 

    Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Margaret Ward

    Margaret Ward 

    Middle School Math Teacher
  • Photo of Brittany Huerta

    Brittany Huerta 

    Middle School Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Joyce Marquardt

    Joyce Marquardt 

    Middle School Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Marcelo Sanjinés

    Marcelo SanjinĂ©s 

    Middle School Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Danny Cunningham

    Danny Cunningham 

    Middle School Health and PE Lead
  • Photo of Michelle Bowers

    Michelle Bowers 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Photo of Robby Holmes

    Robby Holmes 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Alexandra Mirasol 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Photo of Acacia Protsman

    Acacia Protsman 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Photo of Cynthia Ramos

    Cynthia Ramos 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Photo of Izzy Schonfeld

    Izzy Schonfeld 

    Associate Teacher, Middle School
  • Photo of David Hamann

    David Hamann 

    Middle School Innovation & Technology Teacher
  • Gayathri Cunnathur Rajagopal 

    Middle School Innovation & Technology Associate Teacher

Arts & Movement Teachers

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Zoe Wilson

    Zoe Wilson 

    Arts & Movement Team Leader, Drama & Movement Teacher
  • Photo of Erik Koski

    Erik Koski 

    Music Teacher
  • Photo of Ian McCullough

    Ian McCullough 

    PE Teacher, K-8
  • Photo of Katya Palladina

    Katya Palladina 

    Visual Arts Teacher, K-8
  • Photo of Kaitlin Roth

    Kaitlin Roth 

    Arts and Movement Associate Teacher

Library Learning Commons

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Lauren Richey

    Lauren Richey 

    Library Learning Commons Director
  • Photo of Kelly Kondziela

    Kelly Kondziela 

    Library Learning Commons Assistant
Open Window School provides a challenging academic curriculum blended with nurturing support from teachers that prepares students for long-term success.